Alumni Prizes for Academic Achievements

Several faculties at the University of Freiburg award alumni prizes for outstanding academic achievements. The purpose of the prizes is to recognize student achievements in bachelor’s and master’s theses. Inquiry-based learning provides skills in academic writing and research – and laureates of Alumni Freiburg e.V. have demonstrated in an exemplary manner their mastery of these skills in their final theses. Alumni Freiburg e.V. presents certificates to the laureates and acknowledges their academic achievements at the faculty graduation ceremonies.

 

 

 

Preisträger 2020

In 2020, the following students – as well as further students who do not wish to be named – were awarded for their excellent degree theses or their social involvement:

Faculty of Philology

Master of Arts

  • Leah Biebert, for the work: “‘Sie sitzen daheim und denken sich Geschichten aus.’ Zur Inszenierung von Autorschaft im Werk Daniel Kehlmanns”
  • Carolin Gluchowski, for the work: “Neue Perspektiven auf die Handschriftenüberlieferung aus dem Zisterzienser Kloster Medingen Zur Datierung der Medinger Handschriften zwischen bestehender Tradition, erneuernder Reform und allmählicher Reformation”
  • Dunja Haufe, for the work: “Medieval Lays: The Representation of the Supernatural in the Lais of Marie de France”

State examination

  • Christopher Martin, for the work: “Eine Vaterunserauslegung ‘myt der glosen Meister Eckart’. Text und Überlieferung.”
  • Katharina Kohler, for the work: “Narrative Wirklichkeitskonzeptionen – Einflüsse Henrik Ibsens auf das deutschsprachige Gegenwartstheater”
  • Susanne Neubrand, for the work: “‘…die Popularität meines Namens in Amerika’. Arthur Schnitzler im deutsch-amerikanischen Kulturtransfer am Beispiel seiner Verbindung mit Scofield Thayer und dessen Zeitschrift The Dial (1920–1925)”

Faculty of Humanities

Master of Arts

  • Benjamin Thober, for the work: “Das Subjekt des Anthropozäns”
  • Abigial Lim, for the work: “Neoliberalist Narratives: Voices of Chinese Migrant Workers through Poetry”
  • Lorenz Kammerer, for the work: “Kreuzzugsideologie und Geschichtstheologie in der redicatione crucis von Hubert von Roma”
  • Christian Haber, for the work: “Minimalistische oder reduktionistische Kompositionstechniken in der Musik Arvo Pärts als ein Ausdruck des Sakralen”
  • Lisa Natter, for the work: “Die Finanzkrise und ihre Auswirkung auf das Unsicherheitsgefühl in Europa”
  • Giulio Marchegiani, for the work: “Wirklichkeitskonstitution und Zeitlichkeit. Über den Begriff der Synthesis im Erfahrungsaufbau ausgehend von Husserls Phänomenologie”

State examination

  • Matthias Dehner, for the work: “Die nationalstaatliche Wohneigentumsförderung in den USA seit Präsident James Earl Carter Jr.”

Faculty of Mathematics and Physics

Master of Science

  • Theresa Klumpp, for the work: “Neural Word Embeddings as Matrix Factorizantion”
  • Frieder Lindel, for the work: “Probing the quantum vacuum using nonlinear crystals: a macroscopic quantum electrdynamics approach”
  • Benedikt Geuchen, for the work: “Pfadabhängige Funktionale und nichtlineare affine Prozesse”
  • Jonas Rehberg, for the work: “Precision Calculations in a Gauged Singlet Extension of Standard Model”
  • Moritz Bitterling, for the work: “Messung des räumlich aufgelösten Reflexionsgrades von Strahlungsempfängern in Solarturmkraftwerken”
  • Dario Kieffer, for the work: “Approximate Maximum Likelihood Estimation on Riemannian Manifolds”

Faculty of Medicine

State examination

  • Sarah-Kristin Hamilton
  • Jan Braune
  • Julia Christina Ehrlich
  • Jonas Fixemer
  • Desiree Weber
  • Larissa Tolsdorf
  • Daniela Pehlke
  • Desiree Freystein

Faculty of Biology

Master of Science

  • Alessandra Antonia Miniera
  • Anna-Lena Schäfer
  • Philipp Rohmann

Bachelor of Science

  • Bruno Rogalla von Bieberstein
  • Hannah Rebstock
  • Stefan Nüesch
  • Florence Melbert
  • Lea Kerwer
  • Anna Wagenbrenner

State examination

  • Jonathan Voige
  • Matthias Dehner
  • Jonas Willmann

Faculty of Environment and Natural Resources

Master of Science

  • Henrique Marcondes Grandi, for the work: “Analysis of the impact of the metallization fraction of crystalline silicon solar cells on cell to module ratios”
  • Sara Faßbender, for the work: “Städtische Natur aus neu-materialistischer Perspektive – das Beispiel Laub”
  • Friederike Zenth, for the work: “Growing up with the cool kids – Influences on behaviour of Galápagos sea lion pups”
  • Jonas Gorges, for the work: “Vergleich der Trockenstressreaktion des Radialwachstums zwischen Fagus sylvatica L. und Fagus orientalis Lipsky in Deutschland”

Bachelor of Science

  • Max Frank, for the work: “Microbial Biomass and Activity in agricultural Soils influenced by Mining”
  • Melanie-Sophie Ciblis, for the work: “Magmatische Entwicklung des Essexitsgang im Fohberg-Phonolith, Kaiserstuhl Vulkankomplex”

Faculty of Engineering

The Faculty of Engineering honors the following students for their social involvement:

Master of Science

  • Marion Dürr

2019 Laureates

In 2019, the following students – as well as further students who do not wish to be named – were awarded for their excellent degree theses or their social involvement:

Faculty of Humanities

Master of Arts

  • Martin Günzel, for the work: ” ‘Shoulder to Shoulder’,- Die britische Entscheidung zur Beteiligung Irakkrieg”
  • Valentina Escherich, for the work: ” ‘schamlos freche Agitation’, sexualwissenschaftliche Konstruktion und politische Instrumentalisierung weiblicher Homosexualität im Deutschen Kaiserreich”
  • Julia Dornhöfer, for the work: “Sterben? Mit Sicherheit! Die Konstituierung des Präventiven Selbst im Kontext der Patientenverfügung”
  • Jakob Zey, for the work: ” ‘Verkörperung des Bösen’. Eine Diskursanalyse zur Berichterstattung über den Islamischen Staat in der deutschen Presse
  • Simone Wagner, for the work: “Die Äbtissin Elisabeth von Falkenstein im Konflikt. Kommunikation über die Autorität der Äbtissin im Stift Säckingen um 1500”
  • Matthias Kienzler, for the work: ” ‘Wonderland Moscow’ – US-Amerikanische Auslandskorrespondenten in Moskau der 1950/60er Jahre”

Faculty of Philology

Master of Arts

  • Tanja Kapp, for the work: “Walking the City: Literary Psychogeography in Comic Travelogues”
  • Julia Müller, for the work: “The Impact of Stereotypes and Noun Endings on Processing Gender in English: Comparing Native and Non-Native Performance”
  • Iris Stalder, for the work: “HALBTRAUER. Versuch einer Hermeneutik der Krypta an
    Arno Schmidts Erzählung ‘Kühe in Halbtrauer'”

State examination

  • Caren Bea Henze, for the work: “Die Narrativität von Trauma und Erinnerung in interkultureller Literatur”
  • Julia Weber, for the work: “Die Rolle des Arbeitsgedächtnisses in der Spracheduktion: Eine Untersuchung zum sprachlichen Zögern anhand des Tabu-Paradigmas”
  • Theodor-Fjodor Kaßberger, for the work: ” Die ‘Panthia- Elegien’ Jakob Lochers”

Faculty of Chemistry and Pharmacy

Master of Science

  • Yukang Feng, for the work: “Influence of UHMWPE Content in the Form of Reactor Blend on Trimodal PE Blends: Linear- and Non-linear Viscoelastic Properties”

State examination

  • Anna Vogelbacher

Faculty of Mathematics and Physics

Master of Science

  • Jakob Stiefel, for the work: “The Hungry Random Walker”
  • Patrick Reiser, for the work: “Nichtlinear-Optischer Hochkonverter für die Laserspektroskopie im Mittleren lnfrarot”

Faculty of Engineering

The Faculty of Engineering honors the following students for their social involvement:

Master of Science

  • Fabian Wenzelmann
  • Alexander Monneret

Faculty of Biology

The Faculty of Biology honors the top students of its graduating class for the thesis:

Master of Science

  • Frederike Klimm
  • Dominik Spitz
  • Sarah Jäger

Bachelor of Science

  • Pauline Meier
  • Kerrin Krake
  • Carmen Ludreschl
  • Andreas Hoffmann
  • Mara Hofmann

State examination

  • Jacintha Börsig
  • Katarina Steiert
  • Sarah Göppert
  • Alisa Geierhos
  • Marc Dorer

Faculty of Theology

Promotion

  • Dr. Christoph Heizler, for the work: „Beten bei Edith Stein“

State examination

  • Claudia Christine Danzer, for the work: „‚Christliches Abendland‘? Eine Begriffsgeschichte unter Berücksichtigung der Perspektive der postcolonial studies“
  • Laura Mayer, for the work: „Partnerschaft skramental neu denken. Das katholische Eheverständnis auf dem Prüfstand“

Magister

  • Steffen Bayer, for the work: „Leitlinien einer religiösen Bildung nach der Shoa“
  • Philipp Graf, for the work: „‚Nicht ihr habt mich erwählt, sondern ich habe euch erwählt.‘ Jos 24,1-28 als Dialog über die Erwählung und Gottesbeziehung Israels“

Faculty of Medicine

Master of Science

  • Ronja Pazouki, for the work: „Delirprävalenz in der Gastroenterologie: Querschnittstudie zur Erhebung derPrävalenz anhand des Delirassessmentinstruments 4AT am Universitätsklinikum Freiburg“

Bachelor of Science

  • Linda Mailänder, for the work: „Welche Erfahrungen haben Pflegende mit der stillen / lesenden Übergabe?“

Faculty of Environment and Natural Resources

Master of Science

  • Philipp Veh, for the work: „Design, Fabrication and Characterization of Novel Membrane Electrode Assemblies for Anion Exchange Membrane Fuel Cells“
  • Marina Leibfried, for the work: „Wo Beteiligung an Grenzen stößt – Analyse des Konflikts um die partizipative Entwicklung von Mountainbike – Konzeptionen mit dem Fokus der Sichtweisen privater Grundeigentümer*innen“
  • Franziska Lengerer, for the work: „Prozesse der Raumproduktion und Aneignung am Beispiel des Fahrrad- Integrationsprojektes Bike Bridge für geflüchtete Frauen in Freiburg“

Bachelor of Science

  • Tamara Leins, for the work: „Characterization of Karst springs in Africa and Middle East“

2018 Laureates

In 2018, the following students – as well as further students who do not wish to be named – were awarded for their excellent degree theses or their social involvement:

Faculty of Biology

The Faculty of Biology honors the top students of its graduating class for the thesis:

Master of Science

  • Fabian Pott, for the work: “Sphingolipids in Microbial Pathogenesis”
  • Moritz Miebach, for the work: ” Spatio-temporal transcriptional control of the Arabidopsis root stem cell niche by chromatin modifications”
  • Liz Cerqueira, for the work: “The Role of Lck and Nck in early T-cell activation”
  • Andreas Narr, for the work: “Influence of Matrix organisation and Metalloproteases on Tcell migration”

State examination

  • Mirijam Hoffmann, for the work: “Knochenkrankheit Osteoporose. Therapiemöglichkeiten und ihre Wirkungsmechanismen”
  • Caroline Heneka, for the work: “Umweltgeschichte in Schulbüchern – ein historischer Vergleich zwischen DDR und BRD”
  • Maria Helmling, for the work: “Investigations into the regulation of phytochrome B dark reversion in Arabidopsis thaliana”

Bachelor of Science

  • Katharina Ostmann, for the work: “Funktionelle Morphologie der Peristomzähne von Brachythecium populeum und Orthotrichum anomalum”
  • Clara Bultmann, for the work: “Einfluss verschiedener Pflegemaßnahmen auf die Pfeifengraswiesen im Naturschutzgebiet Wollmatinger Ried”

Lehramt

  • Aileen Ehrhardt, for the work: “The rising incidence of childhood – Onset Diabetes – Possible Causes and implications for Kindergartens, Day care centers and schools”
  • Lisa Sommer, for the work: “Stuhltransplantation – Ein Allheilmittel gegen Darmerkrankungen?”

Faculty of Chemistry and Pharmacy

Bachelor of Science

  • Michael Mohr
  • Antoine Barthélemy, for the work: “Kinetische Untersuchung
    von SET-Prozessen homogener Reduktionsmittel auf Carbonylverbindungen –
    Modelle zur Vorhersage von Reaktionsgeschwindigkeiten”
  • Valentin Rommel, for the work: “Synthese auf Dibenzopentalen basierender Redoxpolymere”
  • Marco Dante Kluth, for the work: “Photothermally induced Phase Transition of PNIPAM Nanoparticles”
  • Marcel Eckert, for the work: “Polyethylen- Nanokomposite auf Basis Bornitrid- geträgerter, Sorten reiner PE-Reaktorblends”

Master of Science

  • Julian Schill
  • Patrick Ruf
  • Juliane Mietz
  • Miriam Linsenmeier, for the work: “The Molecular Mechanism of Protein Phase Separation Associated with the Dynamics of Processing Bodies”
  • Katharina Grunau, for the work: “Investigation of substrate binding to the Vanadium Nitrogenase of Azotobacter Vinelandii”
  • Verena Eisenbeis, for the work: “Analysis of Inositol Pyrophosphate Prometabolites”
  • Julian Fey, for the work: “Cluster analysis of registered radioactive events with Timepix semiconductor delector.”
  • Igor Fokin, for the work: “Synthese und Charakterisierung von Atimen-, Zinn- und Zink Porphyrinkomplexen für die künstliche Photosynthese”

State examination

  • Christina Link
  • Tobias Serbiné
  • Nicole Zimmermann
  • Sebastian Barann

Faculty of Mathematics and Physics

Bachelor of Science

  • Nils Sturma, for the work: “Formale Gruppengesetze”

Master of Science

  • Christoph Meßmer, for the work: “Numerical Simulation and Analysis of Metal Oxide Contact Properties for Silicon Heterojunction Solar Cells”
  • Jakob Lindinger, for the work: “Multifractal Properties of the Ground State of the Bose-Hubbard Model”
  • Michael Ruf, for the work: “Quantum Effective Action and Heat Kernel Methods in Curved Spacetime”

Faculty of Economics and Behavioral Sciences

Master of Science

  • Robert Seifried, for the work: “Vergleich eines mehrwöchigen, hochintensiven Zirkeltrainings mit einem klassischen Krafttraining hinsichtlich der Kraftfähigkeit und Ermüdungswiderstandsfähigkeit bei Biathleten”

Master of Education

  • Christian Höll, for the work: “Sedentary Behavior – Welche gesundheitlichen Folgen hat zu langes Sitzen?”

Bachelor of Arts

  • Ilka Hoffmann, for the work:”EMS-Training: Eine effiziente Methode zur Leistungssteigerung und möglicher Ersatz herkömmliches Krafttraining?”
  • Maren Debertin, for the work: “Bestimmung des Beanspruchungsgrades Erwachsener beim freien Bewegen in der DSV Skitty World Nordic”

Faculty of Environment and Natural Resources

Master of Science

  • Jonas Stegmeier, for the work: “Tracing hydrochemistry of contrasting, merging streams in Taubergießen, SW-Germany”
  • Ashleigh McLennan, for the work: “How is the circular economy being conceptualised in policy.” 
  • Simon Haberstroh, for the work: “BVOC Emissions of Quercus suber and Cistus ladanifer in Response to Drought Stress”
  • Lilith Kuhn, for the work: “Raum und Identität im digitalen Heimatdiskurs: Eine Analyse des Hashtags #heimat bei Instagram”

Bachelor of Science

  • Markus Philipp Haas, for the work: “Verbesserung der diffusiven Phosphornachlieferung durch Citratexsudation auf einem phosphorarmen sauren Waldstandort”

Faculty of Engineering

The Faculty of Engineering honors the following students for their social involvement:

Master of Science

  • Peter Holzapfel
  • Philipp Veh

Faculty of Theology

Master of Arts

  • Timo Kindel, for the work: “Ständige Diakone – die ideale Besetzung für die Verwaltung der Kirchengemeinde”

State examination

  • Theresa Rau, for the work: “Baalspolemik im Alten Testament: JHWH versus Baal. ‘Ballsverehrung als Bedrohung des Monotheismus Israels?'”

Magister

  • Verena Sester, for the work: “‘Veni sancte spiritus’. Überlegungen zu einer erfahrungsbezogenen Rede vom Handeln Gottes im Heiligen Geist”
  • Simon Hacker, for the work: “Ein schwacher Gott. Überlegungen zu einem kenotischen Gottesbild”
  • Jolande Berberich, for the work: “(Gläubige) Existenz und Politik. Denkanstöße aus dem Werk Judith Butlers für die neue politische Theologie des Subjekts von Johann Baptist Metz”
  • Samuel Klein, for the work: “Gerechter Friede. Eine Perspektive christlicher Friedensethik auf den aktuellen Friedensprozess in Kolumbien”

Promotion

  • Dr. Elisabeth Zschiedrich, for the work: “Elternschaft und Gemeinwohl. Ein sozialethischer Beitrag zum demographischen Diskurs”

Faculty of Philology

Master of Arts

  • Özlem Sarica
  • Fatlum Sadiku, for the work: “Relative Clause Attachment in English; The Relationship between Corpus Data and Experimental Data”
  • Julia Caroline Ruff, for the work: “Performing Heritage. Narrating Identity in Novels of the Native American Renaissance”
  • Lukas Kübler, for the work: “Die Raumästhetik des Jenseits: vom Mittelalter bis zur Postmoderne am Beispiel von Tondolus der Ritter und drei Gegenwartsromanen”
  • Clara Kopfermann, for the work: “‘bis zur äußersten bedeutung müssen wir gehen’: Soziale Wirklichkeiten und transkulturelle Gegenentwürfe bei Abbas Khider, Shida Bazyar und Senthuran Varatharajah”

State examination

  • Michelle Michaux, for the work: “Verbovisuelle Strategien der Wissenspopularisierung in der Anthropozänküche”
  • Leonie Häcker
  • Jonas Kahl, for the work: “Johann Gottfried Herder in Zeiten der Französischen Revolution. Politische Reflexionen und Staatlichkeit im Spätwerk”
  • Maximilian Bach, for the work: “Salomon Gessner im Kontext der Berliner Aufklärung”
  • Kathrin Wurster, for the work: “‘Organisation ist alles. Ohne sie gibt es Überhaupt nichts, am wenigsten Kunst.’ Rolle und Funktion des Erzählers in Thomas Manns Doktor Faustus im Vergleich mit den Vermittlungsinstanzen in dessen faustischen Hauptquellen”

Faculty of Humanities

Master of Arts

  • Carola Freund
  • Niklas Grouls, for the work: “Das Reich der Wahrheit”
  • Manuel Meißner
  • Tabea Mühlbach, for the work: “Narrating Self and Past in China’s Land Reform – Discourses of Suku and Fanshen”
  • Kathrin Hanna Müller, for the work: “Siedlungsinterne Bestattungen im frühmittelalterlichen Süddeutschland”
  • Florian Ruf, for the work: “Repräsentation von Frauen auf kommunaler Ebene in Baden-Württemberg. Eine empirische Ursachenforschung unter besonderer Beachtung innerparteilicher Nominierungs- und Rekrutierungseffekte und Förderungsmechanismen”
  • Tobias Wild, for the work: “Darstellungen hellenistischer Herrscher in Statuettenformat. Die bildliche Formierung, kulturelle Praxis und die medialen Charakteristika von Kleinbronzen aus dem ptolemäischen Ägypten”
  • Clara Hillebrecht, for the work: “Native und American? Identitätskonstruktionen indigener US-Soldaten im Zweiten Weltkrieg und im Vietnamkrieg”
  • Michael Kempf, for the work: “Naturraum, Siedlungen und Gräberfelder zur Merowingerzeit – Studien zu ihren Wechselbeziehungen in Süddeutschland”

State examination

  • Konrad Hauber, for the work: “Imperiale Infrastruktur und Territorialität. Optische Telegraphie in Norditalien und den linksrheinischen Départements, 1805-1814”
  • Sarah Stegemann, for the work: “Reformen in der Zeitschrift Siraj ul-Akhbar-i Afghaniyya (1911-1918) – Der Besuch des Prinzen Inayatullah in der Habibiyya”

2017 Laureates

In 2017, the following students – as well as further students who do not wish to be named – were awarded for their excellent degree theses or their social involvement:

Faculty of Biology

  • Kai Gallant
  • Anabel Schweitzer
  • Dominik Spitz
  • Joachim Hagel
  • Lena Hölzen
  • Nada Al Samra
  • Rabea Jesser
  • Manuel Pagni
  • Lisa Elsner
  • Isabel Knaus
  • Lea Specht
  • Verena Springmann
  • Clara Völklein

Faculty of Chemistry and Pharmacy

  • Hannes Blattmann
  • Anja Greule
  • Mario Schleep
  • Michael Haas
  • Jonas Heckel
  • Andreas Peter
  • Stefan Wiesler
  • Julian Bender
  • Ute Hoffmann
  • Nina Peltokangas
  • Laura Riedler
  • Gajendran Rajesh
  • Paul Zierep
  • Mads Grüninger
  • Johannes Schnur
  • Daniel Eckhardt
  • Martin Ludwig
  • Lorena Ilcu
  • Timo Hees
  • David Grenz
  • Tarek Al Tarek

Faculty of Mathematics and Physics

  • Thomas Körber
  • Felicitas Schmitz
  • Ulrich Bangert
  • Benjamin Lickert
  • Thomas Reichenbach

Faculty of Engineering

  • Osama Makansi

Faculty of Theology

  • Anslem John
  • Theresa Denger
  • Philipp Haas
  • Lisa Gerstner
  • Tamara Sporer
  • Sebastian Schoofs
  • Carola Freund
  • Manuel Meißner

Faculty of Philology

  • Hanna Specker
  • Nina Geiger
  • Charlotte Jost
  • Phillip Simon Kern
  • Mir Ali Hosseini
  • Dorine Schellens
  • Michaela Kusal
  • Felix Lempp
  • Raffaella Pietropaolo
  • Vanessa Auler

2016 Laureates

In 2016, the following students – as well as further students who do not wish to be named – were awarded for their excellent degree theses or their social involvement:

Faculty of Biology

  • Rebecca Dachtler
  • Tabea Friedrich
  • Annkathrin Rudolph
  • Samuel Schwenk
  • Freia Charlotte Schäffner
  • Leonie Dinah Bauer
  • Alexandra Michaela Bendel
  • Valentin Egle
  • Franziska Elsässer
  • Henriette Barbara Rübsam
  • Susanne Herppich
  • Sandra Hess
  • Patrick Kury
  • Jan Raabe
  • Marieke Scheffen

Faculty of Chemistry and Pharmacy

  • Christian de Ford Gonzalez
  • Alexander Haydl
  • Björn Moosmann
  • Matthias Schiedel
  • Thomas Vent-Schmidt
  • Tobias Wagner
  • Marc Heinrich
  • Lisa Becherer
  • David Martin Maurer
  • Christian Grugel
  • Michael Bau
  • Pierre Spreider
  • Karen Straßel
  • Mathias Hermann
  • Fang Zhong
  • Manuel Schmitt
  • Johannes Frederic Kölblin
  • Florian Dominik Klein
  • Robin Weßling
  • Maximilian Schmidt
  • Zeno Fickenscher

Faculty of Mathematics and Physics

  • Pascal Schwer
  • Susanne Steinhauser
  • Johannes Weiß
  • Alena Lösle
  • Philip Kiefer
  • Kai Uwe von Prillwitz

Faculty of Engineering

  • Daniel Kemen

Faculty of Theology

  • Karsten Koreck
  • Bruno Hühnerfeld
  • Iris Wolfert
  • Johannes Hölscher

Faculty of Environment and Natural Resources

  • Bettina Joa
  • Ruprecht Zwießler
  • Jens Haertel
  • Franziska Steiner
  • Jim-Lino Kämmerle

Faculty of Philology

  • Keivn Christopher Mason-Herr
  • Kai Qing Tan
  • Nikolay Stankov
  • Maxi Albrecht
  • Björn Klaus Buschbeck
  • Vanessa Auler
  • Michaela Kusal
  • Felix Lempp
  • Raffaela Pietropaolo
  • Dorine Schellens

Faculty of Humanities

  • Gulfia Fakhretdinova
  • Stefan Schubert
  • Kelly Minelli
  • Martin Renger
  • Johannes Bernet
  • Julia Wiesinger
  • Laura Kuhn
  • Andrea Stricker

Faculty of Economics and Behavioral Sciences

  • Christian Heyde
  • Mattieu Schoenmakers
  • Benedikt Baur
  • Elena Dreher
  • Simon Kienzle
  • Maren Lickert
  • Tamara Bäuerle
  • Karolina Walther
  • Jana Müller
  • Anna Weinmann
  • Katharina Stute

2015 Laureates

In 2015, the following students – as well as further students who do not wish to be named – were awarded for their excellent degree theses or their social involvement:

Faculty of Biology

  • Theresa Bartels
  • Emanuel Clauß-Lendzian
  • Lisa Breitbach
  • Fabian Breitenstein
  • Tobias Fink
  • Anne Steinhoff
  • Hanna Böhner
  • Sarah Jäger
  • Friederike Klimm
  • Anita Bohlender
  • Jan Mentzel
  • Katrin Raute
  • Philipp Schwenk

Faculty of Chemistry and Pharmacy

  • Roland Hönes
  • Stefan Meier
  • Laura Burk
  • Max Willistein
  • Katharina Wenz
  • Arthur Martens
  • Felix Hasenmaile
  • Katharina Grunau
  • Tinus Heinrich Villing
  • Karsten Parison
  • Jonas Haut
  • Jan Paul Kägi
  • Mirjam Bernhardt
  • Patricia Buchholz
  • Simon Steimle
  • Johannes A. Bacher
  • Constantin Bähr
  • Dennis Krieg
  • Alexandra Anita Ried

Faculty of Mathematics and Physics

  • Erika Bäumle
  • Katharina Hopf
  • Daniel Small
  • Edoardo Carnio
  • Angelika Knothe
  • Julian Schmidt

Faculty of Engineering

  • Raphael Schmitt

Faculty of Theology

Tobias Bartole
Georg Henn
Hannah Bauert
Peter Morgalla
Christoph Moos

Faculty of Environment and Natural Resources

Leana Frisch
Daniela Weimer
Charlotte Störch
Anabell Friedich
Dominic Demand
Ann-Sophie Unger
Ghassan Baahra

Joint Commission of the Faculties of Philology, Humanities, and Economics and Behavioral Sciences (GeKo)

  • Franziska Katrin Bräuer
  • Claudia Conrady
  • Gero Faßbeck
  • Anselm Geserer
  • Verena Linder
  • Marie Charlotte Nennecke
  • Hannah Christine Schmidt
  • Katrin Stimmer
  • Luisa Streckenbach
  • Myriam Wax

Faculty of Economics and Behavioral Sciences

  • Paul Simon Rüdiger
  • Marie Bauknecht
  • Manuel Philipp Böhringer
  • Julian Russ
  • Carolin Dresch
  • Elisa Aulton

2014 Laureates

In 2014, the following students – as well as further students who do not wish to be named – were awarded for their excellent degree theses or their social involvement:

Faculty of Biology

  • Julian Bender
  • Amelie Deschler
  • Ute Engelmann
  • Jenny Ferguson
  • Miriam Hils
  • Jana Jaeck
  • Julian Koschmieder
  • Anna Morath
  • Volker Morath
  • Daniel Schubert
  • Katja Schweizer
  • Audrey Lilly von Münchow
  • Hanna Wagner
  • Jason Winkler

Faculty of Mathematics and Physics

  • Nadja Fischer
  • Helge Haß
  • Andreas Inhofer
  • Nina Leonhard
  • Martin Rapp
  • Lena Maria Strehlau

Faculty of Philology

  • Jennifer Grünewald
  • Dorothee Klein
  • Letizia Malottke

Faculty of Engineering

  • Daniel Leinfelder
  • Matthias Breitwieser

Faculty of Theology

  • Franca Spies
  • Christiane Schubert
  • Jessica Vollstädt geb. Knecht

Faculty of Environment and Natural Resources

  • Severin Hauenstein
  • Annette Bösmeier
  • Manuel Menzel
  • Johannes Matt
  • Philippe Weyrich
  • Johannes Dilger

Joint Commission of the Faculties of Philology, Humanities, and Economics and Behavioral Sciences (GeKo)

  • Anna Danneck
  • Mareike Krebs
  • Lura Limani
  • Uliana Schöller
  • Jennifer Anchali Stapornwongkul
  • Sarah Witte

2013 Laureates

In 2013, the following students – as well as further students who do not wish to be named – were awarded for their excellent degree theses or their social involvement:

Faculty of Biology

  • Ute Hoffmann
  • Hannah Knaup
  • Michael Agne
  • Joachim Hagel
  • Corinna Weidler
  • Julia Maier
  • Felix Klumpp
  • Dominik Berrens
  • Jens Eipper
  • Bastian Hablitzel
  • Joke Lambrecht

Faculty of Chemistry and Pharmacy

  • Michael Bau
  • Simon Schölch
  • Denis Priester
  • Benjamin Stolz
  • Pierre Spreider
  • Lisa Becherer
  • Simon Schmidt
  • Julia Steckhan
  • Thorsten Beck
  • Tobias Engesser
  • Hieu-Trinh Luu
  • Inka Negwer
  • Simon Ruppenthal
  • Inga Lisa Ulmer
  • Mario Sander
  • Jochen Schneider
  • Thomas Vent-Schmidt

Faculty of Mathematics and Physics

  • Tobias Binninger
  • Anja Fuchshuber
  • Max Schelker
  • Cedric Thoms
  • Andreas Christoph Walz

Faculty of Environment and Natural Resources

  • Christian Grimm
  • Jonas Löffler
  • Patrick Unrath-Quade
  • Martin Voigt
  • Birte-Julia Godejohann
  • Markus Arnold
  • Johanna Schlögl

Joint Commission of the Faculties of Philology, Humanities, and Economics and Behavioral Sciences (GeKo)

  • Florian Schreck
  • Xi Luo
  • Annika Differding

Faculty of Law

  • Eike Frenzel
  • Jens Puschke

Faculty of Engineering

  • Johannes Güttler
  • Andreas Madjarov

Faculty of Economics and Behavioral Sciences

  • Svenja Schauerte
  • Amelie Werkhausen
  • Hubert Mahler
  • Laura Thomas
  • Bettina Lysko
  • Jan Staib